McHenry County Board Met Jan. 19.
Here is the minutes provided by the board:
1. CALL TO ORDER
2. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
3. INVOCATION
1. Pastor Kerry Bauman - River Ridge Church
4. INTRODUCTORY ROLL CALL
Meeting called to order at: 7:00 PM by Chairman Michael Buehler.
PRESENT: Aavang (Remote), Acosta (Remote), Althoff (Remote), Bates (Remote), Doherty (Remote), Jindrich (Remote), Jung Jr. (Remote), Kearns (Remote), Meshes (Remote), Nowak (Remote), Parrish (Remote), Phillips (Remote), Schofield (Remote), Schwartz (Remote), Skala (Remote), Smith (Remote), Thorsen (Remote), Vijuk (Remote), Von Bergen (Remote), Wegener (Remote), Wilbeck (Remote), Yensen (Remote), Buehler (Remote)
ABSENT: Gottemoller
5. APPOINTMENT TO THE COUNTY BOARD
1. Recommendation for Appointment to McHenry County Board - District 4 Representative as of January 19, 2021
RESULT: ADOPTED [22 TO 0]
MOVER: Thomas Wilbeck SECONDER: Jeffrey T Thorsen AYES: Aavang, Acosta, Althoff, Bates, Doherty, Jindrich, Jung Jr., Kearns, Meshes, Nowak, Parrish, Phillips, Schofield, Schwartz, Skala, Smith, Thorsen, Vijuk, Von Bergen, Wegener, Wilbeck, Yensen ABSTAIN: Buehler ABSENT: Gottemoller |
6. ADOPT THE AGENDA
Mr. Vijuk made a motion seconded by Ms. Yensen to adopt the Agenda as presented. On unanimous voice vote the motion passed.
7. APPROVAL OF MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETINGS
Mr. Vijuk made a motion seconded by Ms. Yensen to approve all Minutes presented below.
1. County Board - Committee of the Whole - Nov 12, 2020 9:00 AM
RESULT: ACCEPTED BY VOICE |
RESULT: ACCEPTED BY VOICE |
RESULT: ACCEPTED BY VOICE |
RESULT: ACCEPTED BY VOICE |
Full comments can be heard on the McHenry County website at 00:08:00 of the audio.
9. MEMBERS' COMMENTS
Full comments can be heard on the McHenry County website at 00:11:50 of the audio. 10. SPECIAL RECOGNITION
11. ZONING PETITIONS
1. Zoning Consent Agenda
RESULT: ADOPTED [22 TO 0]
MOVER: Stephen Doherty SECONDER: Paula Yensen AYES: Aavang, Acosta, Althoff, Bates, Doherty, Jindrich, Jung Jr., Kearns, Meshes, Nowak, Parrish, Phillips, Schofield, Schwartz, Skala, Smith, Thorsen, Vijuk, Von Bergen, Wegener, Wilbeck, Yensen ABSTAIN: Buehler ABSENT: Gottemoller |
2. #2020-005 - Balboa - Riley / Coral Twps - A1C-A1C (Needs majority vote of members present to pass) Recommended approval by ZBA 6-0
3. #2020-031 - Birch / Alden Blg - Alden Twp - B1V & I2V-B1V (Needs 13 votes to pass) Recommended approval by ZBA 7-0
4. #2020-037 - Fedyniak - Hebron Twp - A1-A2 (Needs 13 votes to pass) Recommended approval by ZBA 7-0
5. #2020-039 - Kockler-Szatkowski - Dorr Twp - A1-A2 (Needs 13 votes to pass) Recommended approval by ZBA 7-0
6. #2020-040 - Hiller - McHenry Twp - A1-A2 (Needs 13 votes to pass) Recommended approval by ZBA 6-0
*Items Removed from Zoning Consent Agenda
2. Zoning Regular Agenda
3. Zoning Unfinished Business
12. PLATS
13. PUBLIC COMMENT
1. Public comments can be submitted by emailing PublicComment@mchenrycountyil.gov, no later than 5:00 p.m. the night of the meeting.
Full comments can be heard on the McHenry county website beginning at 0:32:39 of the audio. The following email submissions were read into record:
Amanda Garcia regarding ICE contract
Angelica Cress regarding ICE contract
Anna Huffman regarding ICE contract
Cooper Foszcz regarding ICE contract
Eva Baker of Woodstock regarding ICE contract
Neil Kagan of Marengo regarding ICE contract
Hans Tannhauser regarding ICE contract
Jose Lopez regarding ICE contract
McHenry County Page 3 Updated 3/3/2021 3:20 PM
Minutes McHenry County Board January 19, 2021
Kristen Wunder regarding ICE contract
Mary Shesgreen regarding ICE contract
Meghan Sullivan Scholnick of McHenry regarding ICE contract
Donna Fowler of Woodstock regarding ICE contract
Standing Up Against Racism Woodstock regarding ICE contract
Sonia Lopez regarding ICE contract
Sherry Liske regarding ICE contract
14. NEW AND UNFINISHED BUSINESS
1. Motion to Amend Resolution Recommending Appointments of Liaison Members and Related Agengies
Ms. Scofield made a motion seconded by Mr. Doherty to amend #8858 regarding the appointment of Ms. Althoff as a Liaison Member to the Fox Waterway Committee to replace Mr. Doherty. Motion passed by unanimous voice vote.
2. Resolution Recommending Appointments of Liaison Members and Related Agencies
RESULT: ADOPTED [19 TO 3]
MOVER: Kay Bates SECONDER: Jim Kearns AYES: Aavang, Bates, Doherty, Jindrich, Jung Jr., Kearns, Meshes, Nowak, Parrish, Phillips, Schofield, Schwartz, Skala, Smith, Thorsen, Von Bergen, Wegener, Wilbeck, Yensen NAYS: Acosta, Althoff, Vijuk ABSTAIN: Buehler ABSENT: Gottemoller |
RESULT: ADOPTED [22 TO 0]
MOVER: Michael Vijuk SECONDER: Kelli Wegener AYES: Aavang, Acosta, Althoff, Bates, Doherty, Jindrich, Jung Jr., Kearns, Meshes, Nowak, Parrish, Phillips, Schofield, Schwartz, Skala, Smith, Thorsen, Vijuk, Von Bergen, Wegener, Wilbeck, Yensen ABSTAIN: Buehler ABSENT: Gottemoller |
1. Motion: Recommendation for Appointment to the Hebron Drainage District as of January 19, 2021
Ms. Von Bergen wished to be recorded as "Abstain".
https://mchenrycountyil.iqm2.com/Citizens/FileOpen.aspx?Type=12&ID=4729&Inline=Tru\e